Close This Window
Return to Main Classes' Page

Class of 1963 Contacts: Margaret Deatz (home phone 660-646-5012) and Bill Stucker (573-680-9494)

Class Officers: President Bill Stucker; Vice President Carol Courtney; Secretary-Treasurer Pat Fields; Sponsor: Miss Wall

Homecoming Queen: Tish Rutherford; Royalty: Senior Princess Pat Fields and Susie Winkelmeyer, Junior Attendant Rosemary Kinsella and Mary Lauhoff, Sophomore Attendant Carol Phillips and Cheri Jordan, Freshman Attendant Mary Daniel

Cresset King & Queen: Clay Smith and Susie Vandiver; Attendants: Kathy Loney, Senior; Jody Lionberger, Sophomore; Donna Weston, Freshman; Junior Princesses Sharon Eads and Margaret McCracken, Junior Princes Dave Austin and Roger Sacarro

Barnwarming King & Queen: Pat Fields and J.R. Gaston

Miss Phy-Chem: Susie Winkelmeyer

Student Body President: Nellie Jo Schwab

Superintendent of Schools: Raymond E. Houston

CHS Principal: George P. Newbolt

Basketball: MRVC Tournament 3-0, Chillicothe Tournament 2-1, Regional Tournament lost to C.B. of St. Joseph 67-60; Records: "A" Squad won 17-lost 5; "B" Squad won 13-lost 2; Freshmen won 9-lost 4.

Football: Record: 3-3-3

Class Motto: "The reward of a thing well done is to have done it." -- Ralph Waldo Emerson

Maxi Reunion Photos
(click on each photo to see a closer view and caption)

Maxi I
Sept. 3, 2005
Maxi II
Sept. 4, 2010
Maxi III
Sept. 5, 2015
Maxi IV
Oct. 3, 2020
Photo by
Murphy's Photography
Photo by
Bailey Studio

In Memoriam: Roberta (Acree) Summers, 11/02/12; Edward L. Allnutt, 09/10/2020; Junior Allnutt, 2-10-75; Roger S. "Stubby" Anderson, Sr. (12/10/2020); Ivan Ashford Jr., Gary Ballantyne, 11/04/11; Susan Joy (Boehner) Winkelmeyer, 02/25/19; Tom Bonderer, 5-1-68; Betty (Boyles) Shaw, 11/04/17; Michael Brown, 5-1-03; Norman Case, 04/27/14; Patricia (Pat) (Childs) Kinnison, 06/12/19; Kay (Council) Garrison 12/09/18; David Allen Daley 09/08/2019; David Evans, 10-26-81; Danny Woods Fair, 02-06-17; Fred "JR" Wesley Gaston, Jr., 01/09/2020; Garry Goff, 3-14-91; Donald Griffith, 04/30/99; John Hill, 10-17-01; Melvin Hisel, 1-4-87; Carole Ann Jenkins 02/13/19; Larry Little, Mar.'04; Leona (Lewell) Mason, 12-5-06; Nancy (Locke) Ferrero, 9-24-04; Larry Luttrell, 10/04/12; Richard L "Dick" Patchett, 1-16-13; Charles Pugh, 1-3-02; David Roath, 06-22-2020; Darrell Sampsel, 7-28-95; Mike Spray, Jan 2020; Don Stevens, 4-29-07; Jarrett Stevens, 5-15-78; Sandra (Stilabower) Caraway 10-17-2012; Rosemary (Tauchen) Romaines, 9-2-05; Robert Thompson, 9-8-01; Linda (Timmons) Walker, 12-14-93; Willeta (Walden) Cox, 1-12-05; Shirley (Yuille) Thompson, 2-9-06.

Return to Top

Class of 1960 Class of 1961 Class of 1962 Class of 1963 Class of 1964

Class of 1965 Class of 1966 Class of 1967 Class of 1968 Class of 1969


3900 Wellington Drive, Columbia, MO  65202
Email Us: alumni@chs60smaxi.org