Close This Window
Return to Main Classes' Page

Class of 1960 Contacts: Sharon Barnes and Judy Bennett Shipp

Class Officers: President Clark Gwin; Vice President Karen Gillilan; Secretary-Treasurer Barbara Grace; Sponsor Miss Virginia Wall

Homecoming Queen: Barbara Grace

Cresset King & Queen: Wally Henkle and Marilee Hill (Attendants: Pat Fields, Freshman; Janet Jones, Senior; Barbara Gale, 8th Grade; Sharon Price, Sophomore)

Barnwarming King & Queen: Dell Frank Gaston and Dee Ann Heimbrook

Miss Phy-Chem: Jo Harris

Student Body President: Butch Clark

Superintendent of Schools: Raymond E. Houston

CHS Principal: George P. Newbolt

Basketball: St. Joseph Regional First; MRVC Tournament First; Christian Brothers Tournament Third; Chillicothe Tournament First; NCM Conference First Free Throw

Football: 7-2 (losses to Milan and Kirksville)

Class Motto: "Yes, We Know Our Last Year's Done, But We're Not Finished, Just Begun" - Anonymous

Maxi Reunion Photos
(click on each photo to see a closer view and caption)

NO PHOTO
TAKEN
PHOTO
Maxi I
Sept. 3, 2005
Maxi II
Sept. 4, 2010
Maxi III
Sept. 5, 2015
Maxi IV
Oct. 3, 2020
Photo by
Murphy's Photography
Photo by
Bailey Studio

In Memoriam: Connie (Adams) Hiskey 01/30/05, Bazel Edward Allen, Jr. 08/25/05, John Ashford 12/28/09, Larry Ashford 11-10-13, Joe Barnes (05/03/2021); Robert (Bob) Beardmore 10/03/09, Robert Christian Boehner (08/02/10), Wayne Boon 09/26/89, Richard L. Boyd 12/19/00, Lionel Bridges 04/11/10, Ronald Campbell 07/16/87, Suzanne (Chamberlin) Shelton 01/08/2020, Judith (Chasteen) Butner 08/02/2018, Richard Dale Christison 01/17/14, Jerry Colliver 02/27/05, Donald Joseph Constant (04/17/11), Charles Cooper 06/13/98, Janet (Coleman) Glidewell 08/3/07, Karen (Ewing) Ireland 12/12/09, Bob Fisk 07/6/87, Jerry Glidewell 06/13/03, Mitzye (Green) Mitchell 12/02/68, Margie Ann (Hall) Marriott 03/25/19, Raymond Ellis Hall 06/03/09, Jerry Ray Hamilton 01/26/06, Audrine (Harkins) Sturgeon 01/05/93, Don Hinkle 02/16/94, Janet (Jones) Dunning (04/17/2021), Larry Keith (09/20/15), Carl R. Kerr, Jr. 04/27/06, June ( Leach) Smith 09/04/2020, Olen Lee (04/18/12), Wayne D Leffler (01/12/15), Gordon G. Livingston (11/08/11), William (Bill) A. Malone (03/03/12), Peggy Sue (Kerlee) Manierre 07/29/14, Delila (McGuire) Hawkins 12/29/08, Joann (Mendenhall) Jenkins 12/03/08, Harold Lee Miller 3/11/07, Gary Mumpower 6/6/08, Joan Kay (Murray) Colliver 04/20/14, Deanna (Ogan) Cowell 09/06/2012, Donald Lee Overton 06/01/2021, Bonnie (Pendleton) Whyte 8/24/06, Daniel Plowman (07/07/18), Jean (Poage) Hickman 10/27/2014, Gary Roach 02/8/77, Donna (Roberts) Chamberlain 02/28/2017, James Leroy Roberts 03/28/01, Edward Scott 08/29/10, Larry Stephens 2/21/81, Luella (Stewart) Chow 8/14/10, Everett R. Stith, Jr. 8/22/00, Dale Stuver 10/28/09, William (Bill) Summerville 3/8/77, Bill Sutherland 05/28/2014, Bob Thomas 11/14/92, Gary Don Thomas (05/29/18), Nelda (Turner) Schneider 03/01/2021, George Vandeventer 4/7/98, Jim Vandiver 2/5/10, Larry Walker 12/12/03, Phil Watt 12/20/94, David Earl Williams 2/28/06, Sharon (Williams) Kepner 10/24/16, Wilma (Williams) Ross 7/16/73, Mary (Young) Burr 10/03/11

Return to Top

Class of 1960 Class of 1961 Class of 1962 Class of 1963 Class of 1964

Class of 1965 Class of 1966 Class of 1967 Class of 1968 Class of 1969


3900 Wellington Drive, Columbia, MO  65202
Email Us: alumni@chs60smaxi.org